Immigration Assistance

Applying for visas in Hong Kong and China, whether for work, travel or dependent status, can be an intimidating, exhausting process. It’s why APP Mobility separates immigration assistance from its other destination services, to give special attention and care to the various requirements – legal, medical, corporate, etc. – that each applicant must fulfill before visas are granted.

APP Mobility’s immigration assistance includes:

  • Completing all official documents for human resource officials, employees and dependents;
  • Coordinating and submitting all documents to relevant governmental departments;
  • Arranging for mandatory blood tests and medical exams in China; and
  • Renewing visas annually and on-time

 

Services provided under the brand name APP Mobility

 

Hong Kong Immigration

An employment visa is required for those without the right of abode or the right to land in Hong Kong. Dependents (defined as the spouse and children under 18) may apply for a residence visa based on the acceptance of the employment visa holder. A dependent visa grants the right of abode (and study to those under 18) based on the sponsor’s (the employment visa holder) conditions of stay.

Make certain that your passport has a remaining validity of twelve months minimum and you should also have at least four photocopies on hand. Save yourself time and make certain that all application entries are completely filled in and legible, as the Chinese authorities will reject your application if anything is missing or illegible.

The law mandates that you must carry personal identification at all times. All Hong Kong residents, whether permanent or temporary (of 180 days or more), above the age of 11 years must apply in person for a Hong Kong Identity Card within 30 days of arrival.

 

China Immigration

All foreigners moving to China must apply for a visa and residence permit, which can be a complicated and lengthy process. Procedures can be implemented differently in each location and subject to change with little notice so be prepared to exercise some patience.

Make certain that your passport has a remaining validity of at least twelve months (three years would be ideal) and have at least four photocopies on hand. Save yourself time and make certain that all application entries are filled and legible, as the Chinese authorities will reject your application if anything is missing or illegible.

All applicants must obtain a Health Certificate - requiring a physical examination, X-ray and blood test - from a designated Government clinic in China. Certificates from your personal doctor are not accepted in lieu of the exam, but it may be useful to bring original records of your most recent physical in the past six months. 

footerTermsText | Copyright © 2008-2011 by Asia Pacific Properties Ltd. EAA License: C-002320